Event No: 2    2-3 RD MAY 2009 Drag Race Event Race Results
Class Winners & Runners Up
 
 
SS 1 Class Winner 1st Place 121.Martin Scerri 13.2sec  
 
SS 2 Class Winner 1st Place 141.Sandro Balzan 11.60sec
2nd Place 70.Chris Borg 
SM 2 Class Winner 1st Place 33.Mark Farrugia 11.76sec
2nd Place 16.Gino Tedesco
SM 5 Class Winner 1st Place 65.Charles Pisani 12.24sec
PS 2 Class Winner 1st Place 116.Remig Arapa 10.94sec
2nd Place 232.Paul Pace
PS 4 Class Winner 1st Place 101.Antoine Schembri 9.73sec
CA4 Class Winner 1st Place  74.Noel Debatista 10.10sec
2nd Place 197.Paul Attard
D6 Class Winner 1st Place  93.Alan Desira 7.17sec
2nd Place 346.Alan Camilleri
OP 1 Class Winner 1st Place  63.John Montebello 8.62sec
OP 2 Class Winner 1st Place  63.John Montebello 8.64sec
OP 6 Class[1] Winner 1st Place  93.Dennis Desira 7.05sec
2nd Place 346.Alan Camilleri
Truck Open Class Winner 1st Place  11.Tommy Aguis 10.50sec
Truck H/Capp Class Winner 1st Place  11.Tommy Aguis 10.72sec
  
Cars H/Capp Class 1 Winner 1st Place 270.Steve Pace 12.82sec
2nd Place 70.Chris Borg 
Cars H/Capp Class 2 Winner 1st Place 104.Martin Scerri 12.17sec
2nd Place 376.Andre Bugeja
M/Cycle Open Class Winner 1st Place  326.Horace Gerada 9.01sec
2nd Place 366.Dennis Magri
3rd Place 304.Shaun Butigieg
M/Cycle Street Class Winner 1st Place  326.Horace Gerada 9.00sec
2nd Place 239.Chris Vella
3rd Place 313.Darren Pisani
Bracket Racing Results
14.500 to 14.999 Winner 1st Place 292.Albert Cassar 17.49sec
13.500 to 13.999 Winner 1st Place 287.Brian Scibberas 13.74sec
2nd Place 397.Emanuel Degorgio
13.000 to 13.499 Winner 1st Place 247.Victor Camilleri 13.08sec
2nd Place 170.Joseph Bugeja
3rd Place 331.Elton Scerri
12.500 to 12.999 Winner 1st Place 399.Clinton Degorgio 12.69sec
2nd Place 131.Brian Micallef
12.000 to 12.499 Winner 1st Place 344.Felix Zammit 12.00sec
2nd Place 104.Martin Scerri
3rd Place 270.Steve Pace
11.500 to 11.999 Winner 1st Place 141.Sandro Balzan 11.68sec
2nd Place 25.Sammy Ciantar
11.000 to 11.499 Winner 1st Place 363.Joe Spiteri 11.03sec
2nd Place 94.Frankie Ellul
3rd Place 227.John Cassar
9.00 to 9.499 Winner 1st Place 148.Frankie Spiteri 20.09sec
Personal best/Records
63.John Montebello Personal Best 8.62sec Ford Escort MK1 Cosworth Power House Team
339.Ruben Scicluna Personal Best 8.0sec Cosworth Dragster Power House Team
116.Remig Arapa Personal Best 10.70sec Ford Escort 1.5 + NOS Power House Team
74.Noel Debatista Personal Best 10.1sec Ford Escort 2.1 + NOS Power House Team
34.Johan Desira Personal Best 7.99sec V8 Funny Car Desira Racing Team
35.Dennis Desira Personal Best 7.05sec V8 Dragster Desira Racing Team
158.Patrick Scerri Personal Best 8.9sec Ford Fiesta Cosworth Ginger R acing Team
 

[1]
user: